一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)

ひとすじなわ
noun
ordinary means; simple method
evaluation
1. ordinary means; simple method (almost always used in the negative)
Refers to a straightforward or conventional approach. Almost exclusively used in the pattern 一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない, meaning something cannot be handled in the usual way.
一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない。
It's not that simple.
あの人(ひと)は一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない相手(あいて)だ。
That person is not an easy opponent to deal with.
This problem can't be handled in the usual way, so we need to deal with it carefully.

Literally means "a single strand of rope," evoking the image of trying to tie something up with just one rope — insufficient for a difficult task. Almost always appears in the set phrase 一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない (cannot be dealt with by ordinary means). Using it outside this negative pattern is extremely rare.

Common patterns

  • 一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない: can't be handled simply
  • 一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない問題(もんだい): a problem that's not straightforward
  • 一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない相手(あいて): a formidable opponent
  • 一筋縄(ひとすじなわ)ではいかない性格(せいかく): a difficult personality

Similar words

  • 簡単(かんたん)ではない: not easy — a straightforward way to express difficulty
  • 手強(てごわ)い: tough, formidable — describes a difficult opponent or challenge
  • 厄介(やっかい)な: troublesome — emphasizes the bothersome nature of a problem
  • 一筋(ひとすじ): single-minded, dedicated — a different word despite sharing characters