たまり醤油(じょうゆ)

たまりじょうゆ
noun
tamari soy sauce
foodcooking
1. tamari soy sauce
A thick, dark soy sauce made primarily from soybeans with little or no wheat. Has a richer, mellower flavor than regular soy sauce and is favored for sashimi, glazes, and dipping sauces. Originally a byproduct of miso production in central Japan.
刺身(さしみ)をたまり醤油(じょうゆ)で食(た)べる。
I eat sashimi with tamari soy sauce.
Tamari soy sauce is thicker than regular soy sauce.
People with wheat allergies often choose tamari soy sauce, which is made without wheat.

A traditional soy sauce of the Chūbu region (centered on Aichi, Mie, and Gifu). Its name comes from the dark liquid that pooled (たまる) at the bottom of miso barrels.

Usage

  • Thicker and darker than ordinary soy sauce
  • Mellower, less sharp flavor
  • Made with little to no wheat — often suitable for wheat-free diets
  • Caramelizes well, prized for glazes and senbei coatings

Common collocations

  • たまり醤油(じょうゆ)で漬(つ)ける: to marinate in tamari soy sauce
  • たまり醤油(じょうゆ)仕立(じた)て: prepared with tamari soy sauce
  • 刺身(さしみ)にたまり醤油(じょうゆ): tamari soy sauce for sashimi

Similar words