水性(すいせい)

すいせい
noun, no-adjective
water-based
descriptive
1. water-based
Of paints, inks, and similar products: using water as the solvent, as opposed to oil.
水性(すいせい)ペンで書(か)く。
To write with a water-based pen.
この絵(え)の具(ぐ)は水性(すいせい)です。
This paint is water-based.
Water-based paint has little smell and is easy to use indoors.

Used directly before a noun (水性(すいせい)ペン) or with の.

Common collocations

  • 水性(すいせい)ペン: water-based pen
  • 水性塗料(すいせいとりょう): water-based paint
  • 水性(すいせい)マーカー: water-based marker

Similar words

Watch out

Related Words