昨年度(さくねんど)

さくねんど
noun
last fiscal year; last school year
formaltime-period
1. last fiscal year; last school year
The fiscal or academic year before the current one. In Japan both usually run from April to March, so 昨年度(さくねんど) is not the same as 昨年(さくねん) (last calendar year).
昨年度(さくねんど)の売上(うりあげ)を見(み)る。
We look at last fiscal year's sales.
昨年度(さくねんど)より予算(よさん)が増(ふ)えた。
The budget increased over last fiscal year.
Many of last year's graduates found jobs with local companies.

A formal word used in business, government and school documents. In everyday speech people often just say 去年(きょねん).

Common collocations

  • 昨年度(さくねんど)比(ひ): compared with last fiscal year
  • 昨年度(さくねんど)の実績(じっせき): last fiscal year's results
  • 昨年度(さくねんど)末(まつ): the end of last fiscal year

Similar words