坊主(ぼうず)

ぼうず
noun
Buddhist monk; shaved head; boy/kid
informalperson
1. Buddhist monk; priest
A Buddhist monk or priest, traditionally with a shaved head.
The monk is reciting a sutra.
The monk at the local temple is an entertaining talker.
As the saying 'hate the monk and you hate his robe too' goes, you come to dislike everything belonging to someone you dislike.
2. shaved head; buzz cut
A closely shaved or very short hairstyle, resembling a monk's head.
頭(あたま)を剃(そ)って坊主(ぼうず)にした。
I shaved my head.
夏(なつ)は坊主(ぼうず)頭(あたま)が涼(すず)しい。
A shaved head is cool in summer.
All the baseball club members have buzz cuts.
3. boy; kid
Colloquial term for a young boy, often used affectionately.
おい、坊主(ぼうず)、名前(なまえ)は?
Hey, kid, what's your name?
Our boy starts elementary school next year.
The neighborhood boys play baseball in the park until it gets dark.

坊主(ぼうず) has multiple meanings depending on context. The hairstyle meaning (sense 2) is the most common in everyday conversation.

Etymology

坊(ぼう) (a monk's lodging within a temple) + 主(ず) (master). Originally the master of such a lodging, the head monk.

Common collocations

  • 坊主(ぼうず)頭(あたま): shaved head, buzz cut
  • 坊主(ぼうず)にする: to shave one's head
  • 坊主(ぼうず)刈(が)り: crew cut, buzz cut

Common expressions

  • 三日(みっか)坊主(ぼうず): someone who can't stick to anything (lit. "three-day monk" — one who enters a temple but gives up after three days)
  • 坊主(ぼうず)憎(にく)けりゃ袈裟(けさ)まで憎(にく)い: hate the monk and you hate his robe too
  • 坊主(ぼうず)だった: (fishing slang) caught nothing at all

Usage

When referring to Buddhist monks (sense 1), 坊主(ぼうず) is casual and can be slightly disrespectful. More polite terms are お坊(ぼう)さん or 僧侶(そうりょ) (formal).

Sense 3 (boy/kid) is often used affectionately by older people: 坊主(ぼうず)、元気(げんき)か? (Hey kid, how are you?)

Related Words