忠実(ちゅうじつ)

ちゅうじつ
na-adjective
faithful, loyal, true to
personalityevaluation
1. faithful, loyal, devoted
Steadfastly devoted to a person, cause, or duty. Used for people, animals, or attitudes that show unwavering loyalty.
犬(いぬ)は飼(か)い主(ぬし)に忠実(ちゅうじつ)だ。
Dogs are loyal to their owners.
He is a loyal employee to the company.
His faithful subordinates supported him until the end.
2. faithful, true to, accurate
Accurately reproducing or following the original. Used for translations, adaptations, or reproductions that closely match their source.
原作(げんさく)に忠実(ちゅうじつ)な映画(えいが)だ。
It's a film that is faithful to the original work.
To report the facts faithfully.
This translation is faithful to the original while still reading naturally in Japanese.

忠実(ちゅうじつ) is a na-adjective with two main uses: loyalty to a person/cause, and fidelity to a source.

Forms

  • 忠実(ちゅうじつ)な + noun: a faithful/loyal 〜
  • 忠実(ちゅうじつ)に + verb: faithfully (adverb)
  • Xに忠実(ちゅうじつ): faithful to X (most common pattern)

COMMON COLLOCATIONS (Sense 1):

COMMON COLLOCATIONS (Sense 2):

Similar words